Today we become the witnesses and the participants of an important phase in the social behavior of the Armenian society, which is the redefining and the rethinking of the public space into physical, theoretical and virtual formats, as well as the creation of a new type of public space and the acknowledgment of its importance in contemporary social processes.
The media, the internet in particular, plays an important role in this process because it not only represents or interprets reality but also becomes a kind of public space as a tool for shaping itself within its own borders. The media interferes with the physical reality, influences it, identifies with it, then disappears and once again separates from it.
Utopiana is now launching a new online television project, ACTV, which aims to use art as a tool to study, analyze, present and take part in this process, as well as become an alternative platform for the development of these processes.
For this purpose, AC TV creates 4 main platforms within which it will develop its future activities.
1. Examining and getting to know the public space –  requiring long research, this platform aims to investigate, identify, inventory and analyze familiar and unfamiliar, recognized and/or neglected public lands.
2. Anti-advertising – parody advertisements, which will try to satirize and mock common public clichés and stereotypes.
3. Men-  short, portrait- style films about unusual people who have specific and interesting lifestyles.
4. Conversation:  A series of pavilion analytical conversations among cultural experts, artists, sociologists and other specialists with the goal to raise awareness in general about issues affecting different public spheres.