From November to April reflection, evaluation, project review for the next year will be carried out.
is an environmental architect/lecturer at the American University, Yerevan. It is his personal initiative that a chemical and botanical laboratory be set up in the truck Transformer. Alen Amirkhanyan is interested in environmentally sustainable urban planning. He (or his representatives) will participate with “performances” that help communities uncover the unseen public space, e.g., chemical pollutants in their environment and how to react once the pollutants are present. His work inspired by the installation of Mel Chin’s Revival Field in Detroit, Michigan, and by Toxic Soil Busters Youth Initiative in Worcester, Massachusetts.
Armenian Progressive Youth (APY)
is a youth organization, which was created and is being managed by young people. It gives to its’ each single member an opportunity of personal and professional growth and an opportunity to get involved and learn, meet people and experience new things! Among APY’s objectives are: to organize scientific meetings, round-tables, seminars and lectures on various issues; to implement environmental projects in Armenia; to organize and implement youth exchanges and educational programs. APY will implement a workshop on upcycling.
Art-Laboratory NGO
was founded in 2007 and functions within one of the major domains of modern art: political art. Art-Laboratory will organize seminars and discussions on contemporary political art in Armenia and globally, will conduct painting and graffiti workshops, create street art pieces together with the local youth.
“Boon” scientific-cultural foundation
and its online Boon TV creates platforms for promoting art, science and education, presenting professional approaches and stances to the public, creating opportunities for self-directed self learning. Boon TV will screen its selected programs and organize discussions related to the topics raised there.
was founded in 2001 and is located at Berlin Art Hotel in Gyumri. Since its establishment the gallery is a place of various exhibitions of local and international artists, as well as one of the centres hosting Gyumri Biennial of Contemporary Art. The gallery has arranged numerous exhibitions in Armenia, Georgia and European countries, as well as initiated and headed “Art for Charity” project aimed at supporting the special needs school N 3 in Gyumri, financing the project with the amount of sold works in Fresno, CA, USA.
Hayk Ishkhanyan
is a PhD in physics. He and his team will carry out science workshops and shows for children and teenagers, aiming to raise interest and promote learning in science.
Institute for Democracy and Human Rights (IDHR)
was established in Armenia in 1999. IDHR’s main goal is to contribute to the development of democracy in Armenia, based on the principles of human rights, social justice and solidarity. The organization’s mission is to empower and mobilize actors of social change in the country, particularly the young generation. IDHR will organize educational and inspirational film screenings-discussions about civic
Karin Grigoryan
is an art critic, photography history translator and curator. From 2003 to 2009, she worked as a correspondent for the “Republic of Ar- menia” newspaper, department of culture. In 2008, she participated in the Art Criticism and Curatorial Training School by the Armenian Association of Art Critics (AICA-Armenia). She has collaborated with the “Golden Apricot” In- ternational Film Festival (later as a member of the Armenian Association of Film Critics and Cinema Journalists). In 2008-2009, Karin participated in the International Summer School for Curators in Yerevan, realized by AICA Armenia. Since 2008, she has organized discussions on publicly disputed issues and talks with artists from Armenia and abroad. In 2011, together with CISP-Armenia, she organized a documentary photography seminar and a series of workshops in Vanadzor, RA Since 2012 is teaching theory of Photography in the Medialab Educational project (Utopiana, Yerevan RA)
Art School after H.Kojoyan
is an educational art institution that was founded in 1958 in Yerevan. It provides Aesthetic Education to the young artists of12-16 years age. The school offers traditional art education: drawing, painting, sculpture, decorative arts and art history, etc. together with contemporary technologies and media. Since 2010 the school collaborated with’s Medialab educational project.
Marianna Pahlevanyan
is a child psychologist. She has experience of working with children and women in various regions of Armenia, organized psychological camps, art classes, counseling. She is going to implement an art, library and storytelling project for children.
Nora Kayserian
has a certificate in self-defense combat sports fundamentals from LA Riot Boxing and Keep it Real Boxing. She has passed two out of three levels of SheFighter’s self-defense training system in Jordan and has now established a SheFighter branch in Armenia.
ONEArmenia is a non-profit platform
that connects the global community with organizations and individuals who are committed to making difference in Armenia. They support non-profit organizations that have strong track records in delivering efficient and transparent cultural, environmental, humanitarian, and educational projects. This last year, ONEArmenia successfully funded 5 local projects, raising a total of over 85,000 USD. ONEArmenia reaches a huge global audience through the internet and social media– they have nearly 25,000 like on Facebook and their videos have been seen by over 300,000 people.
Armenian Open University: The department of fine arts
at Loris Kalashian Armenian Open University was established in 2000. That department from the very beginning was leaded by the artists from the Armenian “informal” or so called “vanguard” contemporary art scene and was always involving them in its educational structure and development of educational programs. The educational programs that the department uses since its establishment differ in their approaches from the old fashioned academic programs that are still in use in the rest of high educational systems of the republic. Due to those new educational programs the students of the department are involved not just into the active educational process but also into active dialogue, exchange of experiences and most current ideas and news in the sphere of contemporary art. Besides having regular lectures and workshops leaded by the local artists, the department uses any opportunity for organizing short meetings, lectures and even workshops with the internationally well-known artists, art critics, curators that visit Armenia by the invitation of other contemporary art institutions. Department is networking with local contemporary art institutions and tries to widen the frames of networking in international scale.
Peace Dialogue NGO
was founded in 2009 in Vanadzor, Armenia. Its mission is to support the active participation of civil society in the processes of peaceful conflict resolution and promotion of respectful dialogue among members of conflicting societies, with the long-term aim of contributing to peaceful regulation and prevention of new conflicts. Peace Dialogue will implement awareness raising and art activities (such as forum theatre) related to human rights and their violations in Armenia’s armed forces.
Public Information and Need of Knowledge (PINK Armenia) NGO
aims to contribute to the development and prosperity of the young generation for having tolerant society with respect to human diversity. It will organize educational workshops on social justice and social engagement.
Save Teghut Civic Initiative
is an independent and voluntary network of free and concerned people from Armenia, Diaspora and various parts of the world who believe and fight for healthy and dignified human livelihood. The initiative was founded in 2007. The goal of Save Teghut Initiative is to stop, by means of a strong civic engagement, execution of the unlawful decision adopted in 2001 by the Armenian Government commissioning exploitation of a copper-molybdenum mine in Teghut. Save Teghut aims at defending the rights of Shnogh and Teghut communities to their property, healthy environment and dignified work. Save Teghut Civic Initiative during last 7 years of active involvement in mining issue collected comprehensive database of presentations, films, posters and photos on Teghut issue, mining problems, activism tools and ready to present to those who are interested in this kind of activities.
“Socioscope” NGO
was founded in 2008 by a small team of social scientists committed to the development of civil society and promotion of human rights in Armenia by informing various stakeholders, groups and funding organizations (both local and international) through professional social research, recommendations and awareness raising programs in the society. Today Socioscope coordinates and implements research, advocacy and awareness raising activities (film-making and screening) in various areas aimed at building democracy and civil society and contributing to the development of a strong human rights framework in Armenia. Our recent research targets are Human Rights in Media, Environmental and Educational issues.
Shen NGO
The Vision of the organisation is to become a reliable partner for vulnerable rural communities in their endeavour to create better life.
Shen promotes social-economic development and empowerment of remote, vulnerable communities with active involvement of community members. Through transferring new knowledge and skills, promotion of employment, improvement of community infrastructures, strengthening CBOs, it strives to make those communities attractive for life and work.
The word “shen” means a well-to-do, a prosperous village in Armenian. It is our goal that all the villages of Armenia will become “shens” in the foreseen future.
promotes artistic and cultural action in public space and the recuperation of public spaces for art, culture and urban residents. It curates and carry outs participatory art events in public spaces in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine. Processes of networking, social research and policy debates accompany the in situ events. Main questions of the project are How can the art and cultural actors in these countries find new audiences and new places for artistic expression? What about the potential of public space in the cities for art, culture and civil society? What could be desirable new concepts for cultural governance in the region?
The invitation is still open to new proposals of partnership and applications are reviewed on a rolling basis.
If you are based in Yerevan but have a project which you would like to extend to regions Transformer is just for you.
If you are based in the regions and would like to have better representation in Yerevan you are welcome to use the Transformer platform.
Please feel free to contact project coordinator Gor Yengoyan for any inquiries, submissions of application or assistance to the project