address: Sayat Nova Ave. between 9 & 11
The film “Disappearing Memories” is based on documentary photographs that depict stories about the destruction of historical-cultural monuments and the violation of the property rights of citizens in the process of gentrifying Yerevan’s center. Bianjyan’s photographs in the film are part of his larger, on-going documentary and archiving project which started in 2003. It includes audio and video interviews, historical photographs,  personal and architectural objects rescued from the destructed homes.
The film production was financially supported by the Open Society Foundation.
Hayk Bianjyan attended the School of Fine Arts of Yerevan State Pedagogical University (1995-2000) and studied photography at the Caucasus Institute (2004-2005). His works have been exhibited in a number of solo and group exhibitions in Armenia and published in newspapers and magazines.
In addition to working as a photographer and videographer, Bianjyan is the  co-founder and director of Afrikyan & Bianjyan Group Co. which conducts genealogical research and compiles documents and photographs in order to reconstruct its customers’ ancestral dynasties.
SPACES is a three year project for artistic and cultural action in public space, taking place in Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine. The project is funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme.