PUBLIC TALK invites you to
a participatory art and culture events program
October 8-12, 2012 Yerevan
The events took place between 8 and 12 October, 2012, in Yerevan within the framework of the SPACES caravan, supported by the “Eastern Partnership Cultural Programme” ( of the European Committee.  The caravan brings together artists, curators, researchers, architects and other cultural workers along with civil society groups and students from Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine in order to foster networking, self-education, social research and policy debates in the region.
The overwhelming tyranny of neoliberal, ‘free’ market economy, ‘new capitalist order with Asian values’ (in terms of its suppression of democratic freedoms) as Zizek coins it, and its consequences in social and political realms both in Armenia and globally (the rise of the new right, ecological nationalism, widespread protest movements, claims for the recuperation of public spaces and wider social benefits) stress the importance of rethinking a period or rather a condition, where the foundations of contemporary situation of rapid commercialization and social disenfranchisement were laid.
Heavy industrialization, ideological totality, claims for new types of social and physical environments, failed system of both state-planned and free market economies, these are all the bitter fruits of Modernism that the contemporary society has to cope with.
But what does it mean to be a modern society? What are the consequences of becoming such? Is this a reversible process? Where can we find ourselves at this certain point of history? And have we ever been “modern”? It is rather important to ask these questions, reformulating and reforming the conditions or the certain space, where and when the question is articulated, in order to come up with certain suggestions regarding the direction of the movement/dynamics a cultural worker can point at in the given time gap.
Each of the program components and participants will try to reformulate and pose the above-mentioned questions, according to their own research. practice methods and specifics.
The events (conferences, discussions, presentations, talks) were held in various context-specific public spaces/venues and touched upon the topic of Modernism. The aim was to focus on the structure and transformations of the public sphere and its spaces of articulation throughout and after the Soviet period. From large squares to parks, kitchens to workspace couloirs, the panel participants discovered cases where the public sphere and the public space coincided. How did the Soviet ‘society’ organize and form intermediate territories between the narratives of the tiny elements of a big machine and the crowd scene in the big drama performance of a failed socialist dream? How and why do we need to rethink the communication between these subjects/society and the spaces it inhabited?
The period and condition of “ex post facto”- post-socialism, post-communism, post-Soviet, post-war, post-independence- was paid special attention to. The aim was to review the experience and processes of the past 20 years when the emptied space of communist ideology was filled with rising nationalism and manipulated religiosity, while the free market of unequal opportunities came to take the position of state-governed industrial economy. What has changed and what has remained the same? Is there a way to think about the public space of tomorrow that can incorporate both the public and the private interests?
These are the simple questions that served as very basic reference points to talk about Modernism, its space and legacy for the panels and the final wrap-up meeting .