For this purpose, ACTV has created 4 main platforms: Exploring the Public Space, Conversation, Modern Spaces, Anti-advertising and Men , with the help of which it will be develop its future activities. Several of these platforms will be presented at the Biennial.
Exploring the Public Space
Today we become the witnesses and the participants of an important phase in the social behavior of the Armenian society, which is the redefining and the rethinking of the public space into physical, theoretical and virtual formats, as well as the creation of a new type of public space and the acknowledgment of its importance in contemporary social processes.
The media, the internet in particular, plays an important role in this process because it not only represents or interprets reality but also becomes a kind of public space as a tool for shaping itself within its own borders.
Requiring long research, this platform aims to investigate, identify, inventory and analyze familiar and unfamiliar, recognized and/or neglected public lands.
by Arevik Martirosyan and Davit Stepanyan.
This platform consists of a series of pavilion analytical conversations among cultural experts, artists, sociologists and other specialists with the goal to raise awareness in general about issues affecting different public spheres.
The project “A Commentary on the Modern Social Processes in Armenia”, which is presented at the exhibiton, attempts to give a new meaning to the term “national” in the framework of a video interview. The series involve 10 interviews with scientists, art critics and civic activists. The pivotal idea, “the national” paradigm, is introduced by the commentators through different topics (from individual liberties to global political and economic processes) and viewpoints (from mere scientific to personal viewpoints).