Culture on Wheels/Transformer
Anna Barseghyan & Stefan Press, a cultural-creative NGO in Yerevan, presents the project Culture on Wheels/Transformer.
The project aims at challenging and redefining the notion of public space in physical, theoretical and virtual formats by creating a multifunctional platform that pushes forward the development of contemporary socio-cultural processes.
For the implementation of the project, it is planned to build a mobile multifunctional complex in form of a truck, which will move from place to place and become an open platform for various activities, events, exchange of information and ideas.
Underlining the importance of public space as a precondition for the development of democracy, the project will evolve according to the principles of cooperation, participation and dialogue, involving both state and civic initiatives and organizations as well as the civil society concerned with the practices of environmental protection, urban development, gender, human rights, art and other local, regional and global issues.
In different parts of Armenia, the project will propose and activate new models for the public space usage, thus raising the awareness of the public and increasing the level of its participation in the responses to current challenges (cultural, urban, environmental, etc.). During its implementation, at the chosen sites the project Transformer will give the opportunity and the place to hold different events and promote meetings in the public space.
The Transformer will include 5 main platforms: