• script preparation and creation
• video editing software and theory
• creation and presentation of artistic projects
The participants obtain specialized literature and video materials from Utopiana.am’s library and other necessary tools from its technical laboratory. They can also familiarize themselves with the local and global contexts of art and meet with local and foreign artists, photographers, camera operators, critics and curators.
For previous Media Lab activities, please check the links below:
Spaces This project is funded by the European Union through the Eastern Partnership Culture Programme
What is SPACES?
The project SPACES – Sustainable Public Areas for Culture in Eastern Countries –promotes artistic and cultural activity in public spaces and the recuperation of public spaces for art, culture and the needs of citizens. Participatory art events are curated and carried out within the project in the public spaces of Armenia, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine. The in situ events are accompanied by networking activities, social research and public debates.
Core questions: How can the artists and cultural actors in these countries find new audiences and new places for artistic expression? How can art and cultural NGOs obtain a more favorable position when it comes to negotiating with governmental agencies? What are the desirable processes of change?
A better understanding of public spaces in post communist cities, a stronger lobby for the independent platforms, new concepts for cultural governance in the region: these are some of the SPACES expected results.
The three-year project (2011-2014) is funded by the European Commission via the “Eastern Partnership Culture Programme (www.euroeastculture.eu)
Key target groups: Artists, cultural workers, civil society groups (especially youth and marginalised groups), experts, including architects specialized in  public space and urban design, researchers and students (cultural policy, urban studies, contemporary art), local authorities (city councils, etc.), governmental art institutions (national museums, theatres, etc.), policy- makers and decision- makers.
Activity clusters
– The SPACES Caravan: Every 6 months, SPACES will organize a caravan, each time at another partner country, combining theoretical debate, practical in situ art events and participatory approaches. General knowledge will grow from meeting to meeting, the in situ art events in public spaces will serve as testing grounds.
– Mapping: “art and cultural maps” of selected neighborhoods or particular spaces in towns which could be interesting for art and cultural events (underground passages, vacant industrial spaces, temporarily abandoned buildings or spaces, etc).
– Social Research: a qualitative social research and assessment will accompany the art events carried out during the project to find out, on the one hand, how they could be realized, and, on the other hand, how they were able to integrate the public and  influence the urban life.
– Virtual spaces/Pool of knowledge/ Documentation of good practices: the virtual space will accompany the activities in the physical space  to make room for pilot activities. This virtual space will  document  artistic activities in public spaces and will make recommendations on how to co-exist with restrictions. Throughout the region, it will serve as an “exchange academy” and communicate the results and experiences of SPACES to other artistic groups and individuals in the region.
– School of Missing Studies: Workshops on different topics (for example NGO and art management, trainings for mapping, expert exchange)
– Documentary  “SPACES”: this documentary will start filling the gap regarding art, culture and progressive movements in the region.